no one line


This Month In Doping
February 1, 2010, 2:53 pm
Filed under: politics, pro crap, the cycling world

When I wrote that cyclists “need to acknowledge that there are gracious and honorable ways” for Pros to deal with doping allegations – a quote plucked and quoted by the subject of that post – I left unclear the ways that professionals might accomplish that feat, or the standards by which us, the deskchair jury, might decently judge their conduct.

I think that coming up with such things might be very difficult. However, in light of Ricardo Ricco being back in the news (for something that his partner, not he, did – a fine display of Italian and American newsmedia), it’s fairly easy to start pulling together a list of don’ts – by relying only on what Ricco managed to say about his girlfriend’s positive test:

People know I don’t like her racing, you can imagine what I think about her taking anything. Cycling isn’t for women, it hurts too much.”

As if that weren’t eye-bugging enough, he went on to say, “The thing that bothers me is what people will think.” Yeah, Ricco, your partner was using PEDs. Whatever will they think about you now? Recall that this is the guy who was popped for doping at the 2008 Tour de France when he tried to flee doping control but was caught in traffic… and then went on to win a hilltop stage anyway. If you’re going to go out, go out grand, boy – with rumors that you’ve been doping since you were a junior racer following you all the way out.

I’m loathe to write a post that can be grouped with the out-and-out condemnation of dopers – I simply don’t buy that that is a useful contribution to dialogue. But this is helpful. We all can look on future cases and think, Well, damn. At least they weren’t being all Ricco about things: petty, dishonorable, and outright idiotic.

Advertisements

2 Comments so far
Leave a comment

Yup.

Comment by Velosopher

Ricco said that about women? I wonder how many other pro men think that. Poo on him.

Comment by KFuller




Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s



%d bloggers like this: